YouBroker

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website. This website is operated by Digital Mortgages Australia Pty Ltd, ABN 646 462 71972, ACN 646 271 972.

At YouBroker, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and

This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finances.

Personal information may include any sensitive information (including health information) and may include any information you tell us about any vulnerability you may have.

We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).

When the law authorises or requires the collection of information

Some law may require us to collect personal information about you. For example, we may require your information to verify your identity under Australian Anti-Money Laundering law.

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc.

We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

If you don’t provide your information to us, it may not be possible to:

  • assist in finding a loan or lease relevant to your circumstances;
  • verify your identity or protect against fraud; or
  • let you know about products or services that might be suitable for your financial needs.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness, and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security.

We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements

We hold the information we collect from you within an electronic record and electronic systems including but not limited to:

  • Email systems
  • Broker systems to manage workflow and records
  • Records management systems
  • Marketing and service systems

We ensure that your information is safe by regular security monitoring, security protocols, encryption, audit logging, and various anti-virus protections.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

Disclosures to overseas recipients

Some of the recipients to whom we disclose your personal information may be based overseas. It is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients are located but it is likely that such countries will include the Philippines, India, and Nepal.

From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

You can unsubscribe ‘opt-out’ by notifying us and we will no longer send information to you.

The information we obtain from you is used, subject to compliance with Australia’s privacy and credit reporting laws, only for the purposes listed in this Consent and is not disclosed to any other person except with your permission or as permitted, or required, by law.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to:

Privacy Officer

privacy@youbroker.com.au

1300 733 942

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Information about other people

If you give information to us about another person (like your co-applicant) in relation to the services we provide, you will let that other person know that:

  • we have collected their information to provide those services or for any other purpose set out in this privacy notice;
  • we may exchange this information with other organisations set out in this privacy notice;
  • we handle their personal information in the way set out in our Privacy Policy and this privacy notice and they can: or;
  • access the information we hold about that other person,
  • By using our contact details above; and we may not be able to provide those services to you unless we have this information and consent.

If you'd like support about any of the above please contact the YouBroker team: support@youbroker.com.au

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact:

Privacy Officer

privacy@youbroker.com.au

1300 733 942

Complaints

Internal Dispute Resolution

If you do have a complaint, please let us know by email, because if we don’t know about it we can’t fix it. You may also contact us by email addressed to; The Complaints Officer at:

Compliance Team

compliance@youbroker.com.au

1300 733 942

Please make sure you include as much information as you can.

You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. You must do this in writing. When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly.

More information on privacy

For more information on your privacy rights please visit www.privacy.gov.au

YouBroker.com.au provides home loan advice you can trust from a expert, ASIC licensed and fully insured team.

For the best, most personalised results please fill in your personal financial information. Lender credit criteria applies, so we want to ensure you qualify for the best home loan based on your personal financial situation. Comparison Rates: Any quoted comparison rate is only true for the example given and may not include all fees and charges. Different terms, loan amounts or fees may result in a different comparison rate. Comparison rates are based on a loan amount of $150,000 over a loan term of 25 years.

YouBroker is a mortgage booking practice, privately owned and operated in Australia. Our goal is to help Australians find their best home loan as fast and as easily as possible. We are ASIC licenced and are full members of the Mortgage and Finance Association of Australia (MFAA) and the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA). More details are available within our Credit Guide and Privacy Policy.

Our lending panel has over 49 lenders, which allows us to give you amazing home loan options - however no one firm can cover the entire market and there may be other features or options available to you.

Digital Mortgages Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 646 462 71972). ASIC Authorised Corporate Credit Representative Number 536205 of Australian Credit Licence No. 384993. ABN: 84579002702. Address: 2/23 Foster Street Surrey Hills NSW 2010 | Ph: 1300 733 942

© YouBroker 2022 - All Rights Reserved - Made by Mammoths